Biography for Sarah Geronimo

edited June 2009 in Special Features
Biography for
Sarah Geronimo More at IMDbPro »
advertisement
Date of Birth
25 July 1988, Quezon City, Philippines

Birth Name
Sarah Asher Tuazon Geronimo

Nickname
Pop Princess

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography

Sarah Asher Geronimo was born on July 25, 1988 to Father Delfin Geronimo, a retired PLDT employee, and mother Divina, who used to run a beauty parlor in their house at Sta. Cruz, Manila. Sarah is the third of four children with siblings Johna Rizzie, Sunshine Grace, and Ezekiel Gabriel.

Sarah's first music lessons came from her father. He would have her practice everyday to develop her singing prowess. Sarah first sang on stage at age two at a mall show. Sarah sang "Pasko Na Naman" with Pinky Marquez and Richard Reynoso. At four years old, mother Divine would accompany her to auditions for different TV programs. Sarah became part of kiddie shows Pen-pen de Sarapen (4-6 years old), Ang TV (7-8 years old), and NEXT (8-9 years old). In between auditions, Sarah would perform at shopping malls and hotel lounges. She was one of the performers during the 1995 visit of Pope John Paul II. Sarah at an early age joined hosts of different singing contests the first of which was Tuklas Talino sponsored by the Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company (PLDT).

Star For A Night hosted by Ms. Regine Velasquez was arguably the singing contest that catapulted Sarah to stardom. On March 1, 2003, at age fourteen Sarah emerged as the grand prize winner of the said singing competition with her rendition of the song "To Love You More." She won P 1 million and a managerial contract at Viva Artist Agency. The prize money was spent on tuition fees and the operation of her eldest sister.

After this turning point what followed are albums, concerts, her own soap opera, a mainstay at ASAP (a Sunday variety show), supporting roles in movies, endorsements, and legions of fans. She became a popstar, a teen princess, a role model.

Sarah paved the way for the next generation champion singers. They are Mark Bautista, Rachelle Ann Go, Raymond Manalo, Erik Santos, Sheryn Regis, Christian Bautista, Frenchie Dy, Jerome Sala, and more still competing. At ASAP, champion singers show off their winning form at Champions Showdown.

When not busy being a popstar, Sarah spends time with her family, they go to Sunday mass. Sarah enjoys reading J. K. Rowling's Harry Potter, and plays video games.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Tommi86

Trivia

Mother is Divina Asher Geronimo.

Where Are They Now

(May 2004) She is filming her soap opera "Sarah the teen Princess".

(January 2006) She has been busy on her new album this year. She host a singing contest for kids called "Little Big Star"{The Filipino Channel}

Comments

  • edited 10:58AM
    HI SARAH... BAGAY NA BAGAY KAYO NI GU JUN PYO O NI LEE MIN HO.... AHHH.... KINIKILIG TALAGA AKO.. SANA IKAW NALANG YUNG NASA BOYS OVER FLOWERS... GUYS WHAT DO YOU THINK THAT SARAH AND LEE MIN HO WILL GOING TO WORK TOGETHER?? KATULAD NONG GINAWA NI CARMEN SOO AT NI KHEN NG F4... DIBA BAGAY NA BAGAY SI SARAH AT SI LEE MIN HO? DIBA? HEHE... PAKIKALAT LANG... HEHE... I HOPE MAGKAROON SILA TALAGA NANG MOVIE.. NABASA KOLANG ITO SA ASIANPOPCORN...
  • edited 10:58AM
    SARAH AND LEE MIN HO... SANA IKAW NALANG SI GEUM JAN DI.... HEHEHE......
  • edited 10:58AM
    sana makilala ko pa more si sarah like kung ano yung sleeping and eating habits nya. marami pa talaga ako ng gustong malaman about her. i wasn't active in my 8 or 9 years of fandom. so now cramming ako sa pagkilala pa about her.
Sign In or Register to comment.